February 4, 2014

Lions Place 72 Student-Athletes on Fall 2013 Dean’s List

SAINT LEO, Fla. – The Saint Leo University Department of Athletics is proud to announce that 72 student-athletes have been named to the Fall 2013 Dean’s List, announced by University officials on January 30.

A total of 12 student-athletes earned a perfect 4.0 GPA, while 48 received a GPA of 3.8 or higher.

The list, which is published at the end of the fall, spring, and summer semesters, recognizes students who have earned at least 12 credits, and a grade point average of 3.65 or higher.  Graduate students do not qualify for the Dean’s List because a requirement of the graduate program is maintaining a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

For the latest news, updates, and information on the Saint Leo University Department of Athletics, be sure to visit SaintLeoLions.com.  Fans can also stay up-to-date on the latest Lions news by following Saint Leo Athletics on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Youtube.

Saint Leo Athletics Dean’s List Honorees


Shelby

Adams

W. Cross Country

Int'l Tourism and Hospitality Mgt: Hospitality Mgt. Spec

Kieran

Advena

M. Swimming

Criminal Justice

Lee Ann

Antuna

W. Swimming

Communication and Multimedia Management

Matheus

Assis

M. Swimming

Undeclared

Isabella

Bains

W.Swimming

History With an Education Minor

Casey

Bannon

M. Golf

Communication Management

Alyssa

Barrett

W. Golf

Accounting

Maria

Benkirane

W. Tennis

Political Science

Allyssa

Black

W. Swimming

Multimedia Management

Ryan

Burke

M. Lacrosse

Criminal Justice

Samantha

Buterbaugh

W. Soccer

Social Work

Patrick

Ceddia

M.Swimming

Political Science

Chelsea

Connelly

W. Basketball

Psychology

Ryan

Connors

M. Golf

Accounting

Marie

Coors

W. Golf

Management

Rachel

Cunio

W. Swimming

Mathematics with an Education Minor

Kaitlynn

Diaz

Softball

Sport Business

Kathleen

Duffy

W. Cross Country

English: Professional Writing

Carl

Dunne

M. Cross Country

Accounting and Economics

Zachary

Elder

Baseball

Sport Business

Brittany

Ewing

Softball

Middle Grades Education Specialization in Math

Logan

Featherstone

Baseball

Criminal Justice

Katelynn

Furtado

W. Soccer

Liberal Studies

Ryan

Gendron

M. Golf

Undeclared

Alexandra

Givens

W. Soccer

Psychology

Alexa

Griffith-Hardy

Volleyball

International Hospitality & Tourism Management

Shadelly

Guzman

W. Basketball

Biology: General Biology Specialization

Pauline

Helgesson

W. Tennis

Management

Edgar

Herrera

M. Soccer

Health Care Management

Kaitlyn

Hite

W. Swimming

Biology With Chemistry Minor

Margaret

Kilfoyle

W. Soccer

Sport Business

Conor

Klein

M. Soccer

Biology: Biomedical & Health Specialization

Allison

Knipe

W. Cross Country

Health Care Management

Grace

Lederer

W. Cross Country

Global Studies

Ismail

Lemtouni

M. Tennis

Management

Valentin

Lenz

M. Cross Country/M. Swimming

Accounting and Economics

Jessica

LoBianco

Softball

Computer Information Systems

Christina

Lodato

Softball

Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Samantha

Lotito

W. Swimming

Middle School and Secondary Ed: Social Science

Teresa

Manigrasso

W. Basketball

Criminal Justice

Stephanie

Martinez

W. Swimming

Biology: Biomedical & Health Specialization

Rafal

Matuszczak

M. Cross Country

Computer Information Systems

Andrea

Maxwell

W. Cross Country

Health Care Management

Joseph

May

M. Lacrosse

Criminal Justice

Megan

McGowan

W. Swimming

Int'l Tourism and Hospitality Mgt: Hospitality Mgt. Spec

Gregory

Miles

M. Lacrosse

Associate of Arts: Liberal Arts

Cassandra

Miller

W. Lacrosse

Health Care Management

Alex

Miner

Softball

Sport Business

David

Moore

M. Lacrosse

Accounting

Brandon

Mumaw

Baseball

Sport Business

Bianca

Muniz

W. Swimming

Psychology

Christopher

Newcomb

Baseball

Mathematics

Matthew

Nicholson-Lewis

 

M. Tennis

Accounting

Coralie

Pesenti

W. Tennis

Sport Business

Trail

Pierce

M. Basketball

Sport Business

Colett

Rampf

W. Cross Country

Management

Joey

Savoie

M. Golf

Undeclared

Manuel

Schoenhuber

M. Soccer

Management

Nicole

SirotaPlotnikov

W. Lacrosse

Political Science and International Studies

Jordan

Sisson

Volleyball

Elementary Education

Kelly

Smigiera

W. Lacrosse

Health Care Management

Chelsey

Steedley

Softball

Social Work

Sarah

Steiner

Softball

Health Care Management

Greg

Strobl

M. Lacrosse

Undeclared

Jelena

Tancic

W. Cross Country

Mathematics

Robert

Twitty

Baseball

History

Adam

Urbaniak

M. Cross Country

Computer Information Systems

Alphonsius

Verberne

M. Tennis

Sport Business

Anastasia

Wagner

W. Tennis

Management

Vincent

Wiskowski

M. Soccer

Sport Business

Justin

Wulff

M. Swimming

Computer Information Systems

Katherine

Zaatini

W. Tennis

Int'l Tourism and Hospitality Mgt: Hospitality Mgt. Spec

Student-Athletes with a 4.0 are listed in Bold