July 23, 2013

Fifty-Eight Lions Join 794 Student-Athletes Named to SSC Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

WINTER PARK, Fla. – Fifty-eight Saint Leo student-athletes highlight a total of 794 that were named to the Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the Spring 2013 semester, which was announced by Commissioner Jay Jones. A number of students, 117 in total, carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester.

To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum semester grade point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, women’s rowing, baseball, softball, and men’s and women’s lacrosse were eligible for the honor roll. 

Having won 84 national championships since the league was founded in 1975; the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classrooms. For the sixth consecutive year, the Sunshine State Conference led all 22 Division II conferences with an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent.

Click here to view a complete list of student-athletes named to the Spring Honor Roll.

Saint Leo University Members of the 2013 Spring SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll:

Chelsea Connelly, Psychology
Teresa Manigrasso, Criminal Justice
Sarah Winans, Undeclared
Shaun Adams, History
Thomas Neary, Business
Marcus Ruh, Business
Isabella Baines, History
Erin Bobsein, Accounting
Katherine David, History/Political Science
Sarah Earls, International Business
Kaitlyn Hite, Biology
Kristy Marques, Undeclared
Evelyn O’Toole, Undeclared
Chloe Pellican, Business
Sandra Stopczynska, Business
Matheus Assis, Undeclared
Valentin Lenz, Undeclared
Alyssa Barrett, Psychology
Jenna Gimbel, Sport Business
Rick Briggs, Business
Ryan Connors, Accounting
Maria Benkirane, Undeclared
Caroline Ebner, Sport Business
Pauline Helgesson, Business Administration
Laura Kemkes, Business Administration
Coraline Pesenti, Sport Business
Emily Singleton, Business Administration
Samantha White, Education
Jake Fleischer, Sport Business
Ismail Lemtouni, International Business
Matt Nicholson-Lewis, Sport Business
Fons Verberne, Sport Business
Jacqueline Carey, Biology
Brittany Ewing, Education
Kayla Green, Sport Business
Jessica LoBianco, Sport Business
Jami Schlecker, Criminal Justice
Chelsey Steedley, Education
Sarah Steiner, Health Care Management
Tiffany Thompson, Undeclared
Matthew Hewitt, Management
Taed Moses, Sport Business
Brandon Mumaw, Sport Business
Christopher Newcomb, Math
Daniel Torres, Math
Jesse Leeman, Criminal Justice
David Moore, Business
Matthew Obermeyer, Marketing
Andrew Rohle, Criminal Justice
James Underwood, Biology
Joanna Chadwick, Biology
Jennifer Doyle, Undeclared
Brynn Laverdure, Sport Business
Cassandra Miller, Biology & Chemistry
Allison Sheftall, Sport Business
Nicole Sirota-Plotnikov, Political Science & Int’l Studies
Alyssa Viscomi, International Studies