February 21, 2013

Forty-Nine Lions Join 438 Total Student-Athletes on SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

WINTER PARK, Fla. – Forty-nine Saint Leo student-athletes highlight a total of 438 student-athletes that were named to the Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the Fall 2012 semester, announced Thursday by Commissioner Jay Jones.  Seventy-six students carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester.

To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Fall Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00.  Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s soccer, and volleyball were eligible for the honor roll.

Having won 79 national championships since the league was founded in 1975; the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classrooms.  The NCAA recently announced that, for the sixth consecutive year, the Sunshine State Conference led all 23 Division II conferences with an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent.

For the complete release, courtesy of the Sunshine State Conference click here.

Saint Leo University Members of the 2012 Fall SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll:

Men’s Cross Country

Eric

Dirth

Communications

Men’s Cross Country

Carl

Dunne

Undecided

Men’s Cross Country

Valentin

Lenz

Undecided

Men’s Cross Country

Michael

Walker

Business Administration

Men’s Cross Country

Kevin

Papac

Accounting

Men’s Cross Country

Steven

Brown

Sport Business

Men’s Cross Country

Brian

Haynes

Business Administration

Men’s Cross Country

Matthew

Basin

Criminal Justice

Men’s Cross Country

Justin

Prengaman

Undecided

Men’s Soccer

Javeim

Blanchette

Biology

Men’s Soccer

Vincent

Wiskowski

Sport Business

Men’s Soccer

Karl

Tapper

Undecided

Men’s Soccer

Manuel

Schoenhuber

Business Administration

Men’s Soccer

Kyle

Wilson

Sport Business

Men’s Soccer

Sean

Jones

Biology

Men’s Soccer

Viktor

Wikner

Business Administration

Men’s Soccer

Jesper

Otterstedt

International Business

Men’s Soccer

Edgar

Herrera

Biology

Men’s Soccer

Matthew

Campbell

Biology

Men’s Soccer

Henry

Adu

Business Management

Men’s Soccer

Christian

Velasquez

Sport Business

Men’s Soccer

Sebastian

Bosch

Business Administration

Men’s Soccer

Jeffery

Wills

Business Administration

Men’s Soccer

Joshua

Davis

Sport Business

Men’s Soccer

Bruno

DaSilva

Sport Business

Men’s Soccer

Brian

Tyler

International Business

Women’s Cross Country

Elyse

Snyder

Hospitality & Tourism Management

Women’s Cross Country

Kylie

Fagan

Undecided

Women’s Cross Country

Allison

Knipe

Undecided

Women’s Cross Country

Kelsey

Bradley

Business Administration

Women’s Cross Country

Shelby

Adams

Mathematics

Women’s Cross Country

Andrea

Maxwell

Business Administration

Women’s Cross Country

LeeAnn

Antuna

Undecided

Women’s Cross Country

Katie

Duffy

Psychology

Women’s Soccer

Line

Pedersen

International Business

Women’s Soccer

Alexandra

Givens

Pre-Med

Women’s Soccer

Jessica

Griffith

Criminal Justice

Women’s Soccer

Katy

McGee

Biology

Women’s Soccer

Andrea

Lott

English

Women’s Soccer

Alicia

Schuering

Biology

Women’s Soccer

Samantha

Buterbaugh

Environmental Sciences

Women’s Soccer

Lise

Nisja

Business Administration

Women’s Soccer

Victoria

Ecker

Dentistry

Volleyball

Lucy

Fricker

Business Administration

Volleyball

Abigail

Lovell

Biology

Volleyball

Jordan

Sisson

Elementary Education

Volleyball

Heather

Martin

Environment Science

Volleyball

Jillian

Stolzenburg

Undecided

Volleyball

Samantha

Vierk

English